cfb_and_regional.jpg

Data Protection Policy


Anglers are reminded that they must return their completed logbook and unused tags to Inland Fisheries Ireland by 19th October of the relevant year.


Links

Inland Fisheries Ireland
www.fisheriesireland.ie

 

Fishing in Ireland
www.fishinginireland.info

 

Data Protection Policy

Introduction

At Inland Fisheries Ireland the privacy and protection of your data is very important to us.

Data Protection is the safeguarding of the privacy rights of individuals in relation to the processing of personal data, in both paper and electronic format. The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the Data Protection Acts) lay down strict rules about the way in which personal data and sensitive personal data are collected, accessed, used and disclosed. The Data Protection Acts also permit individuals to access their personal data on request, and confer on individuals the right to have their personal data amended if found to be incorrect.

This document outlines Inland Fisheries Ireland policy to help ensure that we comply with the Data Protection Acts.

Inquiries about this Data Protection Policy should be made to; Inland Fisheries Ireland, Swords Business Campus, Swords, Co. Dublin.

Data Protection Policy

This policy is a statement of Inland Fisheries Ireland commitment to protect the rights and privacy of individuals in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

The information we collect is used:

  • To provide statistics annually on a River by River basis to assist the Standing Scientific Committee of the National Salmon Commission to monitor Salmon & Sea Trout stocks.
  • To make recommendations to ensure correct management and conservation measures are put in place to ensure the future sustainability of Salmon & Sea Trout stocks.
  • To improve fishing nationally.
  • To provide better information to anglers.

Data Protection Principles

We shall perform our responsibilities under the Data Protection Acts in accordance with the following eight Data Protection principles:

  1. Obtain and process information fairly
    We shall obtain and process your personal data fairly and in accordance with statutory and other legal obligations.
  2. Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes
    We shall keep your personal data for purposes that are specific, lawful and clearly stated. Your personal data will only be processed in a manner compatible with these purposes.
  3. Use and disclose only in ways compatible with these purposes
    We shall use and disclose your personal data only in circumstances that are necessary for the purposes for which we collected the data.
  4. Keep it safe and secure
    We shall take appropriate security measures against unauthorised access to, or alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal data and against its accidental loss or destruction.
  5. Keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date
    We adopt procedures that ensure data is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
  6. Ensure it is adequate, relevant and not excessive
    We shall only hold your personal data to the extent that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive.
  7. Retain for no longer than is necessary
    We have a retention policy for your personal data.
  8. Give a copy of his/ her personal data to that individual, on request
    We adopt procedures to ensure that data subjects can exercise their rights under the Data Protection legislation to access their data.

Responsibility

Overall responsibility for ensuring compliance with Data Protection Acts rests with Inland Fisheries Ireland. However our responsibility varies depending upon whether we are acting as either a Data Controller or a Data Processor.

All employees and Retail Outlets who separately collect, control or process the content and use of personal data are individually responsible for compliance with the Data Protection Acts.

Procedures and Guidelines

Inland Fisheries Ireland is firmly committed to ensuring personal privacy and compliance with the Data Protection Acts, including the provision of best practice guidelines and procedures in relation to all aspects of Data Protection.

Review

This Data Protection Policy will be reviewed regularly in light of any legislative or other relevant developments.

Dec 2015

October 21, 2017